2004_0312Image0030

Missionary Ridge Local

missionary-ridge-local copy

 

Our most frequent service - Daily in season!  Missionary Ridge Local trips begin at the Grand Junction Station and take passengers along one of the original railroad lines in Chattanooga, crossing four bridges and passing through pre-Civil War Missionary Ridge Tunnel, which was completed in 1858. 

 

The train stops at East Chattanooga, allowing riders to see the locomotive rotating on a turntable and participate in a tour into the railroad restoration shop before re-boarding for the return trip.  Round trip time is slightly less than an hour. 


The term “Local” refers to short line trains that were at one time a lifeline to the world from small towns around the nation.  As the train rolls to a stop with the ground rumbling under your feet you feel mounting anticipation.  The conductor calls the long awaited signal: “All Aboard!”  Excitement builds as passengers scurry to their seats.  This was a regular occurrence 100 years ago…as it is today!

 

Buy Tickets at Chattanooga Grand Junction - No Reservations Necessary!           

 

DSCF2750-2

 

Cost

 

Tickets are $17 for adults and $11 for children age 3-12.  There is no charge for children age 2 and under.  Tickets are purchased as walk-up only on the day of the trip.  The boarding location is Grand Junction Station.  Check calendar for dates of operation.

 

 

 

Annual Schedule

monthly calendar

 

January:  Trains depart every Saturday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15 & 2:25.

 

February:  Trains depart every Saturday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35. 

 

March  Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday* at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.  Beginning on March 18, trains also depart on Wednesdays through Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05.          *Sunday service begins on March 8.

 

April  Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.  (Trains will not run on Easter Sunday, April 5.) In addition to weekends, trains also depart on all Wednesdays through Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05, and Mondays & Tuesdays, March 30 & 31 and April 6 & 7 (during Spring Break weeks.)  Note: Day Out With Thomas will be held on April 25 & 26 including an expanded Missionary Ridge Local schedule.

 

May Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35  In addition to weekends, trains also depart on Tuesdays through Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05 (the railroad is closed on Mondays.)  Note: Day Out With Thomas will be held on May 2, 3 & 9 including an expanded Missionary Ridge Local schedule.  Beginning on May 25, trains depart daily at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.  

 

June:   Trains depart daily at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.  

 

July:  Trains depart daily at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.

 

August: Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.  In addition to weekends, trains also depart weekdays (M-F) through August 14 at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15 & 2:25.  Also in addition to weekends, during the week of Aug 18 trains depart on weekdays (Tuesdays through Fridays) at 10:40 & 12:05 (the railroad is closed on Mondays.)  

 

September:   Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35 (also Labor Day Monday, Sept 7.)  In addition to weekends, trains also run on Wednesdays through Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05 (the railroad is closed on Mondays & Tuesdays.)  Notes: Railfest will be held on Sept 12 & 13 including an expanded Missionary Ridge Local schedule -- all passengers must purchase Railfest admission here rather than individual Missionary Ridge Local tickets.)

 

October: Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.  In addition to weekends, trains also depart on Tuesdays through Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05 (the railroad is closed on Mondays.)

 

November: Trains depart Saturdays* & Sundays at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35**.  In addition to weekends, trains also depart on Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05 except Friday, Nov 27 when trains depart at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15 & 2:25.

*No Missionary Ridge Local service on Nov 28 due to day time North Pole Limited service.

**On days featuring North Pole Limited service in the evening, Missionary Ridge Local trains do not depart at 3:35.

 

December: Trains depart on Saturday, Dec 26 at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15 & 2:25.  All other Saturdays feature daytime North Pole Limited service rather than Missionary Ridge Local.

 

Daily Trains